Program
Day 1 – Monday, July 20, 2020 (Central Daylight Time (CDT))
08:00-08:15 |
Welcome Session |
- Dr. S. Stylianidis, Vice Rector for Research AUTH - Dr. K. Katsifarakis, Dean of Engineering AUTH - Dr. D. Lagoudas, Senior Associate Dean for Research TAMU |
08:15-08:30 |
Introduction / Expectations |
Dr. N. Michailidis, Director of the TEES-AUTh Partnership |
Session I: |
Advanced Materials & Manufacturing |
Instructor |
08:30-09:10 |
Shape Memory Materials (SMAs) |
Dr. D. Lagoudas |
09:10-09:50 |
Additive Manufacturing of Phase Transforming Materials |
Dr. I. Karaman |
09:50-10:00 |
Break |
|
10:00-10:40 |
Additive Manufacturing of Shape Memory Polymers (SMPs) and 3D scaffolds |
Dr. N. Michailidis |
10:40-11:20 |
Processing and Characterization of Porous Materials |
Dr. F. Stergioudi |
11:20-11:40 |
Discussion |
|
Day 02 – Tuesday, July 21, 2020
Session II: |
Micromechanics Workshop, Virtual hands-on & student projects |
Instructor |
08:00-08:40 |
Micromechanics Workshop Part I |
Dr. D. Lagoudas |
08:40-09:20 |
Micromechanics Workshop Part II |
Dr. G. Chatzigeorgiou |
09:20-09:30 |
Break |
|
09:30-10:10 |
Micromechanics of Multifunctional Composites |
Dr. G. Seidel |
10:10-10:50 |
Experimental measurement of effective elastic properties |
Dr. K. Katakalos |
10:50-11:50 |
Student Projects Assignment |
Dr. G. Chatzigeorgiou |
Day 03 – Wednesday, July 22, 2020
Session III: |
Simulation of Smart Materials & Structures |
Instructor |
08:00-08:40 |
Micromechanics of Ductile Failure |
Dr. J. Wilkerson |
08:40-09:20 |
Fracture in SMAs |
Dr. T. Baxevanis |
09:20-09:30 |
Break |
|
09:30-10:10 |
Materials for Active Vibration Control |
Dr. D. Saravanos |
10:10-10:50 |
Optimization & Design of Morphing Structures |
Dr. D. Hartl |
Day 04 – Thursday, July 23, 2020
Session IV: |
SMA Workshop and Student projects |
Instructor |
08:00-09:30 |
SMA Workshop |
Dr. A. Karakalas |
09:30-09:40 |
Break |
|
09:40-11:00 |
Review of progress on projects |
Dr. G. Chatzigeorgiou |
11:00-… |
Students continue working on their Projects |
|
Day 05 – Friday, July 24, 2020
Session V: |
Industrial Applications of Advanced Material Systems |
Instructor |
08:00-08:40 |
BETA CAE Systems | Capturing Multi-scale response of Composites with Homogenization techniques |
Dr. I. Nerantzis |
08:40-09:20 |
BOEING | Shape Memory Alloys in Aerospace: Breakthroughs and Roadblocks to Innovation |
Mr. J. Mabe |
09:20-09:30 |
Break |
|
09:30-11:00 |
Presentation of Student Projects |
All instructors |
11:00-11:30 |
Certificate Awarding Ceremony and Conclusion of Summer School |
All instructors |
11:30-12:00 |
Networking session |
All instructors |